Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What should I expect?
Jul 26, 2005

I have had HIV/AIDS about three years now. My most recent CD4 count was 10. I suffer from chronic peptic ulcers and GERD along with IBS. Have been getting GI treatment for 5 to 6 years now. I do not want treatment for the virus and do not plan on excepting treatment either. I have already gone to college and did time in the military as well. I know other people who went through treatment and it was very hard for them. My older brother died from AIDS in '94. What can I expect from my treatment decisions? Thank you, Chuck Please email directly if need be. . .

Response from Dr. Pierone

The medications that are available for HIV/AIDS now are so much better than they used to be. Although treatment can be hard for some people, there are many fewer problems with contemporary therapy. I have many patients that swore off HIV meds in the late 90s because of miserable side effects. Those who believed my impassioned argument that the newer meds really are better - and tried them, have been pleasantly surprised.

I think you really know the answer to your question choosing no treatment with a CD4 count of 10 is an unwise decision that will likely result in premature disability and death. Even people with sensitive stomachs can tolerate some of the newer medications - so give it a second consideration. Thanks for posting and best of luck to you.



Previous
Combivir vs Truvada
Next
little break

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement