Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


End of the holiday?
Jul 25, 2005

I have been on "holiday" for 2 1/2 years, after developing resistance to Combivir and Viracept. For 2 years, my viral load stayed around 12000, but in the last 6 months has crept up to 36000. My CD4s have stayed around 400, give or take 75. If my viral load continues to rise, at what point should I consider going back on meds?

Thanks for this wonderful site!

Steve S, San Diego, CA

Response from Dr. Young

Steve,

Good to hear from my old home town. I don't think that your increased viral load is anything to be concerned about. A viral load test can vary as much as 5-fold from day to day without any reason-- hence going from 12000 to 36000 is well within this range.

I'd use your CD4 count as a real measure as to the need to resume treatment or not-- if you see a real trend there, then it might be time.

Good luck, go Padres. BY



Previous
Switching Medicines
Next
Combivir vs Truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement