Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


viral load>1million
Jul 25, 2005

4 years ago my viral load shot up to over a million and stayed in that area for almost 2 years. My doctor insisted we wait on meds, to my surprise the viral load cmae down and is now around 40,000. My CD4 never dropped below 400 and my fraction not below 23%. What does this mean and what does it mean for the long term. Thanks, Scott

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Boy, I wish I could tell you exactly why your viral load went so high only to return to a pretty average 40,000. Perhaps you had another infection or other medical issue that activated your immune system. More likely, we'll simply not know.

If your CD4 counts remain stable in the 400 range and viral load about 40,000, I'd expect you to have an average timeline for disease progression and medications.

Your experience is certainly one that illustrates (to an extreme) why it's important to get confirmatory labs prior and consider the clinical scenario prior to making any decisions about starting medications.

Good luck, good health. BY



Previous
Please help!!!
Next
medication timing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement