Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dementia
Jul 25, 2005

Dear Doctor, I read today that even when the virus is undetectable with haart, dementia will eventually occur due to the interaction of the tat protien with the white matter of the brain. Are they working on any treatment for this. How often do you see dementia in practice.I thought that with haart life expectancy was near normal.What kind of a life can I look foward to with knowing I will eventually suffer from dementia , no matter how adherent I am to my medications and how high my cd4s are?

very sad in ny.

Response from Dr. Pierone

No reason to be sad actually. The risk of dementia in patients on HAART is extremely low. We used to routinely see dementia complicating AIDS, now it is distinctly uncommon, and virtually never occurs in patients with controlled virus. This is one of the major advances that has occurred in HIV medicine and is often neglected in the contemporary literature. Thanks for posting.



Previous
new HIV medicine AK602
Next
Mixing Meds with Vytorin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement