Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Med naive
Jul 23, 2005

my life partner was recently diagnosed with aids after going into the hospital with pcp. i have heard many people say that they are taking milder medicines for treatment that he. he has never had hiv meds before and they have him on epivir, zerit, and kaletra. why would they give him such harsh drugs as he is treatment naive?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Your partner isn't really on "harsh" regimen-- indeed, he's on a regimen that is very similar to the regimens most highly recommended by the US Department of Health and Human Services and the International AIDS Society. These guidelines include recommendations for a starting regimen of AZT or tenofovir with 3TC and Kaletra. In our practice, d4T (Zerit) has been used less frequently because of risk of side effects (such as pancreatitis or lipodystrophy).

Clearly with PCP, your partner needs a fully potent and well tolerated treatment combo. I'd hope that his current regimen meets these criteria, but if he should have side effects, by all means, communicate these points with his doctor.

I wish your partner well, BY



Previous
Before Meds
Next
My 2nd lab test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement