Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what to do in case of accidental exposure
Jul 22, 2005

I AM POS FOR THE LAST SIX YEAR && ON ATR FOR LAST THREE YEARS.PL ADVISE IF ATR OR ANY OTHER MEDICINE IS EFFECTIVE IN CASE OF ACCIDENTAL SEXUAL UNPROTECTED EXPOSURE AND WHEN AND HOW IT IS TO STARTED .

Response from Dr. Wohl

There are limited data regarding the prevention of transmission of HIV sexually. However, the available evidence suggests ART started early might be able to interfere with HIV infection. We know from animal data and looking at the post exposure prophylaxis of health care worker data as well as studies to prevent transmission of HIV from mothers to infants that ART can prevent infection.

For sexual transmission prevention, it is likely effective drugs have to be started as soon as possible following exposure. In some places, local emergency rooms are set up to provide post sexual exposure prophylaxis with ART and such prophylaxis is common in cases of sexual assualt.

DW



Previous
Just tested HIV positive and scared
Next
Unusual combo

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement