Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow-up to Treatment Question
Jul 21, 2005

Dr. Young, thank you for your assistance answering my questions. Today is day 5 of my Sustiva/Truvada therapy and I have had no side effects whatsoever. Well, okay, I experienced what some dizziness and lightheadedness as I have felt in the past on "E," but without the "roll." Anyway, that's in the past, but the feeling was quite similar. Those are the only side effects I have had, though. No GI issues, no vivid dreams, nothing. The Truvada is obviously not bothering me either as I take them bother together -- both within 15 minutes of the time I took them the night before, varying between 2 and 2:30 a.m. (my work schedule is on the late side).

Anyway, I very much appreciate your assistance and the great job you're doing here in keeping us informed and answering all of our questions!

JC

Response from Dr. Young

JC- Thanks for your follow up. I'm glad to hear that your first days on treatment haven't been much of a bother. Keep up the adherence, drop our readers a follow up from time to time-- it'll be a really valuable blog. BY



Previous
must start treatment ASAP, need help
Next
Alchohol consumption

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement