Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


starting meds
Jul 16, 2005

My cd4 count is 665 and vl is 121, 368, would it be a good time to start meds and if so what is the best recommended meds to start up on? thank you and continue to do a great job on here.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While your viral load is pretty high, your CD4 count is normal. Assuming that you're otherwise feeling well and have no HIV-related symptoms, I wouldn't recommend rushing into treatment.

This is a good time to get other health issues, such as blood pressure, diabetes, vaccinations or tobacco under control.

Continue to get routine (quarterly, if possible) clinical and laboratory monitoring of your heatlh.

I hope this helps, thanks for your comments and write back anytime. BY



Previous
HAART??
Next
Trizivir as PEP regime--think I was given an ineffective prescription! PLEASE HELP ME!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement