Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is this common?
Jul 4, 2005

my son (24) has been hiv+ for 4 yrs. and for the last month he has been running a low grade fevers of 99.5-100.5

is this common with the hiv virus? his id doc. made no mention to the fact of being concerned. his latest labs: cd4 342/22%,vl 34,000...he started sustiva & truvada this week.

thanks for your reply!

concerned mom

Response from Dr. Wohl

Low grade temp elevations are not uncommon among people with HIV. These increases in temp may resolve now that he is on HIV therapy. I would not be too concerned at this point. If his temp increases, becomes bothersome or are associated with other signs of worsening illness (such as weight loss), I'd consider a fuller evaluation.

DW



Previous
Truvada: timing, food and storage FOLLOW-UP
Next
New to HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement