Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


self medicate
Jul 3, 2005

hi there, nice site and good job.

what i have in mind is buy generic online med and start treating myself. So what do u have in mind about this ? Recently have bought the med and really want to have take it even before knowing my CD4 and viral load values?

What is your suggestion about the med that i should take ?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I can say that I would NOT recommend that you self treat for HIV. Even with medically licensed doctors, clinical experience can be the difference between life and death (literally) for patients. Plus it's important to know your CD4 and viral load values before you begin treatment.

Several generic HIV medications have been approved by the US FDA for use outside of the US-- indicating that the manufacturer has met requirements for quality.

So, if you're really interested in starting medications for HIV, talk to a experienced HIV treater for their advice about the best treatment scenario for your particular situation.

Good luck, write back as things proceed. BY



Previous
Genotype Test
Next
changing drug regimen

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement