Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz+Videx ??
Jul 2, 2005

Help me ! I am very confused. Live in a small city and can`t discuss this whit anyone. My CD4 is 320 and my viralload is 1 500 000 ! I have been told to start whit Reyataz, Novir, Videx, and Epivir. Once a day. But I shall take Reyataz whit food and I shall take Videx whitout food (no food +/- 2 hour) Is this rigt combination ? I havde had hiv since 2002. Thanks !! John

Response from Dr. Young

John- Thank you for your post.

You're correct in that Reyataz must be taken with food, Videx cannot be taken with food.

Because of this, I'm not sure that this combination offers the most convenient dosing-- while each drug is dosed once-daily, the dietary restrictions mean that you must take drug twice a day.

If a truly once-daily regimen is required, then I'd either be looking to switch the Reyataz to Lexiva (the only PI that doesn't have a diet restriction), or switch from Videx to another once-daily nuke that does not have a diet restriction, such as tenofovir (Viread, part of Truvada) or abacavir (Ziagen, or part of Epzicom).

In the meanwhile, yes, space your medication dosings apart because of the dietary restrictions; talk to your doctor about your needs and thoughts.

Good luck, BY



Previous
sustiva/nevirapene switch - can i try again?
Next
avian flu

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement