Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


My partner is HIV+and he wont quit smokin
Jul 2, 2005

My partner is Hiv+ which he just found out about a month ago. He has been smoking for about 20 years. How bad is it having Hiv and being a smoker? How can I help him quit? I am worried this could worsen his immune system. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Sorry for the delay in my response. Smoking remains a serious health threat, whether one is HIV+ or HIV-. There are some data that suggest that persons with HIV are at greater risk of tobacco-related lung disease (and perhaps heart disease too). I'm not aware of studies that indicate that tobacco accelerates immune decline.

The thing is, though, that both diseases are slowly progressive. So, the need to quit smoking isn't immediate, nor is the need to jump into HIV therapy.

The best advice that I have for you is to be supportive of good health decisions for your partner; to encourage getting HIV care, to encourage other healthy habits, such as smoking reduction, healthy diet and exercise.

Good luck, thanks for posting. BY



Previous
Meds Combo
Next
Fast Progressor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement