Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


might have to stop meds with move to another state
Jun 30, 2005

i am 59 yo male, poz for 21 years, with no medical problems. i have been on meds fo 10 yrs, cd4 750, vl 0. I have insurance now and the state i live in has a great assistance program, however i want to move to another state to care for an aging parent, and won't be able to keep this insurance. The state i'm moving to has a waiting list for drug assistance, and i'm not at all sure if i can buy high risk insurance. How much time could i expect before my cd4's, vl's could start to deteriorate? Is there any way to predict? Thanks in advance for any answer. nw

Response from Dr. Wohl

What will happen if you stop your meds can be best predicted by your pre-treatment viral load. A high viral load prior to therapy would predict a more rapid drop in your CD4 cell count than a lower count.

I would try to be creative and try to stay on your meds. This may require frequent return visits to your home state, having it mailed to you or other measures.

DW



Previous
What Combo ?
Next
Planning

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement