Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Are 2 PI's Enough?
Jun 30, 2005

I am on salvage treatment. I am resistant to NNRTIs and NRTIs. My viral load is 0 and CD4s 300. I did T20 for 18 months and had to discontinue due to ISRs. I take Saquinivir500 and Lexiva with Norvir. I also take 3TC (even though I am resistant to it). My Dr. wants me to take Viread (am mildly resistant) but it makes me feel even more ill. My question: is dual PI therapy enough? How safe is it? Should I deal with feeling even worse (I am on disablity due to the side effects) in order to have this regimin work longer? Thanks in advance - you guys are great and I really appreciate this site.

Response from Dr. Pierone

As a general rule if a regimen produces complete suppression of virus, then it is potent enough and may be left alone. Adding another agent when the viral load is undetectable is not advisable. It simply adds cost, toxicity, and this strategy has not been proven to change the long-term outcome.

In terms of safety, dual PI therapy appears to be safe. The side effect profile depends on which PIs are chosen. The combination of Lexiva, Invirase, and Norvir is not a stroll in the park, but most people are fine with them. Good luck to you.



Previous
Recurrent MRSA
Next
stopping combiv/sustiva for month or two to change from sustiva

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement