Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recurrent MRSA
Jun 29, 2005

Thanks to all of you again for your continued timely information and reassurance!

My partner has had recurrent lesions on his legs over the past year believed to be caused by MRSA. Would you consider these recurrent bouts of MRSA in an HIV patient to be suggestive of "symptomatic HIV" therefore an indication for antiretroviral therapy regardless of CD4 count or viral load?

Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

In general terms, having a staphylococcal ("staph") skin infection is not indicative of symptomatic HIV disease, nor is this necessarily an indication to start antiretroviral medications. BY



Previous
GGT
Next
Are 2 PI's Enough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement