Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Choosing threatment during primary infection
Jun 28, 2005

Choosing regimens during primary infection.

Im 24 years old and Ive got infected a month ago to the day. Still got primary infection symptoms though a bit milder now (sore throat, diarrhoea, headache). Thinking of starting a 6-12 month treatment as soon as possible, in order to save what I can So my question is what regimens would you prescribe? Or what kind of HAART: NRTI + protease or NRTI + Non-NRTI? Would a protease inhibitor save more of the undamaged tissue than going with a Non-NRTI? I think that I would like the most effective result, to save as much tissue as possible. Would you also recommend additional medications based on resent studies? Please feel free to discuss other aspects that could affect my situation like resistance. Should I use less modern drugs now in order to have more options later on? Many questions yes, but I would much appreciate a quick respond as I would like to start medication as soon as possible. Thank you for your time :-)

Response from Dr. Pierone

Hello and thanks for posting. Unfortunately, due to a backlog of questions we are not equipped to provide prompt responses to time-dependant issues like yours. So I expect that you have probably already made your treatment decision.

In the treatment of primary HIV infection there is no strong reason to favor a protease inhibitor-based regimen over a NNRTI-based cocktail; both have been used successfully to suppress viral replication. If you expect to adhere fully to the regimen, then resistance should not be an issue. My personal approach is to recommend a NNRTI-based regimen (Sustiva and Truvada) for its simplicity and high response rate. Hope this helps and let us know what happens (or has happened).



Previous
How do they Improve HIV Medicines?
Next
Drop in CD4 while on meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement