Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not Sure Of What To Do
Jun 8, 2005

I have been infected for over 10 years,and by the grace of GOD, never became ill. My cd4 487,VL 8000.I have never been on any medication and I am trying to find out should I wait or should I stay until my numbers start to fall more

Response from Dr. Pierone

The current guidelines for treatment of HIV infection would suggest that you sit tight and not start medications at this time. However, these recommendations are based on limited data. One thing you might consider is participating in the SMART study, which is comparing early antiretroviral therapy to deferred therapy. The web site provides some details on the study and a list of locations. Thanks for posting.



Previous
Viread + Videx + Norvir + Lexiva
Next
MRSA Treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement