Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liquid Kaletra
May 29, 2005

I am have been taking liquid Kaletra for a couple of months. I will be traveling abroad for a month this coming summer and was contiplating on switching back to the capsules during my trip. Is there any harm in switching from liquid to capsules and then back to the liquis Kaletra?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Since the two formulations of Kaletra are equivalent, there shouldn't be any problem switching from the liquid to capsule formulation. Make sure to check with your doctor about the appropriate dose (usually 3 capsules, twice daily, with food).

Safe travels, BY



Previous
Is my Dr. qualified to say I have aids without a test?
Next
Nocardia and HIV Diagnosis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement