Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is my Dr. qualified to say I have aids without a test?
May 28, 2005

I had alump removed from neck yesterday, today my doctor called me to come to his office and told me I had Aids. He then sent me for an HIV test. Can he make an accurate diagnosis without any testing? Can the lump they removed from my neck POSITIVELY prove that I have aids? I have been maried 25 years and am certain there has been no other partners for my husband or myself. We have never used illegal drugs. I am a nurse and have had needle sticks in the past. Please answer me. I also have two grown children 20 and 21 is there ANYWAY they could be infected?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your questions.

I don't know how the diagnosis of AIDS can be made without an antibody test. I'm also not aware of any tissue biopsy that could lead a doctor to this conclusion.

Either way, I'd ask to have a formal HIV ELISA and Western blot test prior to drawing any conclusions. BY


Previous
Adopting a Ukrainian child who had a HIV-positive mother
Next
Liquid Kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement