Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: Challanging the ol' Davester
May 28, 2005

The article I pointed you to discusses the Options Project out of San Francisco. Haven't you heard of that study? It showed that close to 10% of newly infected gay men in the area were most likely infected via receptive oral sex. Yes, the study is nearly 10 years old. But so what? Has any new evidence come to light that refutes those older findings? Why in the world would we turn a blind eye to that study when it helped shed some light on such a major topic?

Response from Dr. Wohl

I don't think we actually disagree. Oral sex carries risks and there are factors that likely increase the risk (ejaculation, viral load, susceptibility to HIV infection etc). I just don't think the risk is high.

There are several studies that support my position including a nice one done in Spain a few years ago among hetersexual discordant couples. I am in an airport in China so my ability to access the article is limited. For a nice review read: http://hivinsite.ucsf.edu/InSite?page=pr-rr-05

D



Previous
Virus Replication Capacity
Next
Do I really need norvir?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement