Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently Started Treatment
May 27, 2005

Hello; I became infected with HIV in August of 2003 and blood test confirmed infection in Jan 2004. My viral load went from initial doctor visit of 39K to 60K to over 100K and then back to 87K. After 4 doctor visits, I was informed that I needed to start treatment. When I started treatment 6 weeks ago, my one month blood work showed viral load drop to 854 and CD4 up 440. My question is, is this typical? I am on Truvada+Sustiva. How does resistance happen? I am afraid that one day, I will walk in and told that the meds no longer work.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You've had a very nice initial response to treatment. I'm not sure if you meant that your CD4 count changed 440 cells (or went up to an absolute value of 440), but a viral load drop from 87,000 to 850 is a 99% (2 log) decrease. This later point is highly predictive of long term potency of your regimen-- provided that you can find the ways to continue to be adherent to the treatment.

Truvada and Sustiva is one of the easiest to take, two pill-per-day regimens out there. With good adherence and medical monitoring, there is only a very small chance that it will have problems.

Good luck, keep us posted. BY



Previous
sustiva very urgent
Next
life span

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement