Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low CD4 but afraid to get HIV treatment
May 24, 2005

my cd4 was 93 last month i'm afraid to take the treatment because i'm not sick i'm just eating healthy and using spirulina tabs,immunochoice to boost the immunsystem, vuka drops and taking 2spoon of lemon with two spoon of olive oil and mix them with a cup of water 3 times a day and two spoons of crushed garlic two times a. so do you think if i continue with this treatment my cd4 can grow up? again please help i'm confused and scared or what do you suggest for me?

Response from Dr. Pierone

I think that supplements and nutritional strategies are valuable in the management of AIDS, but should not take the place of HAART. With a CD4 count of 93 you are at significant risk of AIDS-related complications and the evidence strongly suggests that you would benefit for antiretroviral treatment. Even though you feel well, an initial opportunistic infection may be unpredictable and have a devastating impact on your health. So getting on meds and rebuilding your immune system should be a priority. Good luck to you.



Previous
CD4 20
Next
re: hiv+behavior

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement