Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


considering treatment
May 21, 2005

I'm newly diagnosed (about 8 months now), and considering starting treatment. My early labs had my CD-4s above 500, with a ratio around 31-33%. My labs from Feb were CD-4 at 388 with a ratio of 28% and a viral load of 40,000. My most recent labs (a couple of weeks ago) were a CD-4 level of 438 a ratio of 27% and a viral load of 37,100. The nurse practitioner of the study I'm enrolled in has said that that's OK. I've heard various opinions, both in accord with her and opposite. I have an appointment with my PC on June 1, and I just don't know whether beginning HAART right now would be a good idea or not. My original feelings were put off HAART as long as safely possible, and I just don't know if that's now or later.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I'd agree with your NP that now is not a time to urgently rush into HIV treatments. It is always a good idea however, to get routine monitoring of your viral load and CD4 count to see if there is any significant drop off over time. I'd have you search our forum for other's questions about when to start-- you'll find that your situation is not uncommon.

Good luck, good health to you. BY



Previous
Newly Poz and Now in Meds
Next
Kaletra's Interactions with Street Drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement