Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long will this Combo Last?
May 21, 2005

Hello there:

I know that's a loaded question. My regimen (my one and only so far) is Viramune and Truvada. I've been on this about a 1 1/2 years with CD of 511 and VL=undet.

I never have missed a dose.

With perfect adherence, what is the liklihood of resistance developing and in how many years? Any new data with THIS combo?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If you've achieved an undetectable viral load for over a year, it's really unlikely that you'll have treatment failure in the foreseable future. Most virological failures occur in the first year of treatment and, assuming that you're continuing to be faithful to the adherence, should continue to work for a long time; probably for many years.

As to your last question, this particular regimen has not been well studied, but Truvada has been studied with the "other" non-nuke, efavirenz (Sustiva) in the long-term Gilead 934 clinical study (you can find addtional data about this study by searching TheBody.com).

Thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Medication Advice
Next
Stopping Meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement