Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


first signs of thrush-active Toxo infection
May 21, 2005

Although the progression of HIV varies from person to person... Is there a general timeframe in which it takes for an individuals CD4 count to drop from 350 (first signs of thrush) to less then 100 ( chance of getting an active toxo infection)... Is this something that could happen overnight or is there generally a gradual decrease? If there is a gradual decrease at what rate does the gradual decrease typically occur?

Thanks, Thomas

Response from Dr. Young

Thomas, thanks for your post.

In general, the time from first infection to AIDS is about 5-8 years-- you're absolutely correct, however, in that there is considerable person-to-person variability in this. Among the factors that relates to the rate of progression is the baseline HIV viral load; persons with higher VLs tend to progress more rapidly than those with lower VLs. But to your point, this progression to AIDS doesn't happen overnight, but even in the most rapid cases takes many, many months.

Just for point of clarity, thrush can be seen in persons with CD4 counts that are entirely within the normal range, around 500 or so.

I hope this helps. BY



Previous
Clinical Trial for Lexiva
Next
Use of Fuzeon

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement