Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Which Meds to Resume Treatment?
May 14, 2005

My counts are currently at T4 = 240, % = 9, and V/L = 4,500.

I previously took AZT & DDC for several years before taking a med holiday since 1999 to present.

My MD is thinking of having me resume on a combo of:

a) Tenofovir with

b) either one of Kaletra or Atazanavir plus

c) one of Sustiva or Nevirapine

Which of these combos sounds the least problematic in your opinion? (I also take Valproic Acid for seizures, Crestor & Seroquel)

Thanks in advance for any advice you can provide.

Response from Dr. Pierone

Since it has been a long time since you have been on therapy and you may not have much in the way of viral resistance I wonder is a more conventional "cocktail" might be effective and more straight-forward in your situation. By conventional I mean either a PI (Kaletra or Atazanavir) or a NNRTI (Sustiva or Nevirapine) + 2 nukes (Tenofovir + 3TC or FTC).

It would be helpful to know if you had complete viral suppression on AZT and DDC during those several years of treatment and if you had any previous resistance tests. If you have more information that would help give you some ideas. Thanks for posting and let us know.



Previous
Vitamin B6 to combat peripheral neuropathy?
Next
HELP in Manila

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement