Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is is time to start?
May 14, 2005

Dear doctor,

Im positive since 1999 with a diagnostic for hepatitis B too. About hepatitis, this infection became negative. Then I started to control my viral load, CD4, CD3,CD8. I had during these last six years oportunists infections, HPV, DIARREA,PNEUMONIA, ORAL CANDIDÍASE. My doctor still doesnt start de therapy with the drugs. At this moment, my viral load is about 52.930, my CD4 480, but has changed for 814. My viral load was about 10.000 and now, as I told you, has changed for 52.930. In Brazil, where I live, there is an orientation to start with the drugs just CD4 about 350 and below this number, 250, 300, etc... What your opinion about this? I feel so bad at this moment. tired, muscles pain, diarrea, oral candidíase and anal codyloma.

My best regards

Response from Dr. Pierone

The recommendations that suggest treatment initiation below 350 CD4 cells pertain to asymptomatic patients. There are some people that have HIV-related symptoms with higher CD4 counts; it sounds like this fits your situation. Since you are not asymptomatic you should push your doctor to offer you a therapy trial. Hope this helps and best of luck to you.



Previous
Clinical Trial
Next
Best treatment for toe-nails?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement