Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


traveling
May 11, 2005

DR., I am on a once a day routine, sustiva, epivir and videx ec. I'll be traveling to Italy soon. I take all medication 6am. would it be ok to take my meds 8 hours early to immediately adjust to the 8hr time difference. Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Given that you're currently taking a once-daily treatment (with a very long half life in your body), shifting 8 hours to adjust for the US to European time change should not be a problem.

Just switch over to evening dosing in Europe and then to evening dosing on your return.

Have a great trip and enjoy some good osteria food for me. BY



Previous
keeping track
Next
how much do cd4 increase by?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement