Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Detectable VL after 3 mos
May 3, 2005

I started treatment (Sustiva/Truvada) on 1/28/05 after being poz for 3.5 years. My starting numbers were Tcel 294 & VL 410,800. 1/31- Tcel 294 & VL 21,814 2/28 -Tcel 476 & VL 220 4/18 -Tcel 732 & VL 1,370

While I am thrilled to see my T's back at 700's and feel great with an easy 2-pill regimin...should I be concerned that the VL has gone up (blip/lab issues)? I have no resistances based on 2001 labs, so my doc wants to watch this closely - with more labs in a week. Could I just move along with VL in 1,000's or is it necessary to switch treatment to get VL down to under 50 ? Would a switch of pills be more likely a complicated one?

Response from Dr. Pierone

This increase in viral load may be an anomaly or a signal of early regimen failure. Close follow up with monitoring of the viral load trend should provide the answer sooner rather than later. If this was simply a glitch, then the viral load will resume the downward course to become undetectable. If the viral load continues to remain at this level or increases, then a resistance test should be done to see what is happening before deciding on the best response. I assume that adherence has not been an issue. Let us know how things turn out. Thanks for posting.



Previous
Proposals to Cure HIV Research
Next
Starting Treatment and needed vaccinations

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement