Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RE: EARLY DETECTION
Apr 18, 2005

Dr. Wohl, I read that you state that early detection is key to keeping things (Hiv) in check. The gentelmen who wrote you says he is off meds now that everything is under control. Will he or anyone like this need to be on meds again if they get a cold or illness? The answer almost sounds as if he was able to knock the virus out of his system and not need to possibly use meds again. How early(detection) having Hiv is it possible to do this? Is six month time after exposer to long to consider knocking the virus out enough not to need meds once under control? Please respond,Thanks

Response from Dr. Wohl

Let's be clear, there has been no knocking out of the virus from a person's body. This individual still has HIV infection. What therapy started just after HIV infection may have done was protect this person's immune system in a way that let it fight HIV better.

Whether, he/she will need HIV therapy in the future is unknown right now.

It is important to recognize that such long-term non-progressors do exist, even when HIV therapy during the acute stage is not given. Estimates vary but around 5% of people who becoming infected are able to maintain high CD4 cell counts and vert low viral loads.

DW



Previous
CCR5 Inhibitors and future
Next
Confused and Scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement