Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Effecacy of antivirals for less time
Apr 15, 2005

I have a coworker who stuck herself with a needle of an aides patient. They started her on retrovir,Epivir,Crixivan antivirals for four weeks. She is just in her first week and is quite ill with nausea and lethargy, despite antiemetics. What is the effecacy of she only takes these antivirals for two weeks or less? She also has a history of lupus although in remission at this time.

Response from Dr. Wohl

No one knows. The 4 week rule is made up. There are no good data to indicate that 4 weeks is better than 2 weeks or no different than 6 weeks. Her options are to stop it all or stop only the Crixivan, or change the Crixivan to another drug such as Viracept.

If availability of an alternative medication is an issue, I would opt to just continue the Retrovir and Epivir for the remainder of the treatment period.

DW



Previous
How soon to expect lipodystrophy with Truvada / Sustiva PEP?
Next
Can 2 meds keep me at u/d

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement