Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE JUST A MINUTE.SACARED
Apr 15, 2005

Dear Doctor Wohl.

I would be really please if you could answer the following questions...i know that you have many everyday, and i do not consider myself better than anyone, but please answer this questions. I`m really scared and would like to ask you something about your experience in hiv treatment.

Six months and 2 days ago i had a non-protected relation with a person of unknown status. at 2 months of the relationship had a negative test and Today (6 months and two days after the exposure) i got my test elisa results and it was "indeterminate". I`m so scared.

1).- I`ve heard about window period...and read that a 6 month test would be considered conclusive. Did you ever see anyone serovonverting after six months?

2).- What does my indeterminate result means?. Should i start taking any meds?

3).- I thought my two months test was conclusive, i`m scared now.

Please doctor wohl, answer this wuestions....please. Many thanks. 3).-

Response from Dr. Wohl

You need to get an HIV RNA PCR (viral load) test done. I would ask for it now along with a repeat Elisa and Western blot and insist that the viral load test be run quickly (docs can often call labs and explain the situation to request a specimen be placed at the front of the line).

An indeterminate result can be a false positive or an early sign of seroconversion from HIV- to HIV+. It is unsual for someone to seroconvert after 6 months without a new exposure.

DW



Previous
Start with low VL?
Next
Re: CCR5 and CXCR4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement