Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Start with low VL?
Apr 15, 2005

I am a 54 year old male recently tested positive with T cells of 530 and V 1910, otherwise good health. Dr recommends starting treatment with Truvada & NVP. Possible infection was recent, but more likely not. Comments, please?

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

Given your good health, normal-range CD4 count and relatively low viral load, I wouldn't be in any hurry to start antiretroviral medications. Current guidelines don't really recommend therapy in patients with your lab values, unless you were very recently infected (within the past 4-8 weeks). Your low viral load (and presumably positive HIV antibody test) argues against such acute infection.

If I were you, I'd probably not start medications right now, but repeat a set of labs in the next couple of months to reassess where the counts are and to evaluate any trends. With your low viral load, I don't anticipate that you'll have any dramatic downward changes in your immune health.

Good luck, BY



Previous
Third Time a charm?
Next
PLEASE JUST A MINUTE.SACARED

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement