Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eye Floaters and CMV
Apr 8, 2005

Dr. Young,

I was infected in Jan. but have eye problems like floaters and blurred vision, dry eyes. My cd4 is low but I was wondering if these problems go away when treatment is started?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

If you have a low CD4 count and visual problems, I wouldn't be waiting around to have treatment improve your immune system. The thing to do is to contact your doctor and have a detailed ophthamologic examination. Sometimes floaters and blurry vision can be the sentinal symptoms of serious conditions. BY



Previous
Is it the right time to start meds?
Next
Re: I hate HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement