Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is it the right time to start meds?
Apr 7, 2005

I've recently been diagnosed hiv +ve.My cd.302, vl-2400.My doctor suggested i think of starting meds.I'll be going to see him on 25th to discuss about it and if i'm ready.Well, i was,and still iam despite being abit apprehensive about the side effects.Do you think i should wait abit as i take more labworks to see if my cd and vl. stabalize? Iam so excited about this wonderful site.Some friend told me about it an hour ago.Thanks for your precious time.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post. I'm happy to hear that you've found the site informative.

With your current CD4 count, you're in a range where many would consider starting treatment in the near future. This is not an emergency decision (in large part based on your relatively low viral load), but can await an adjustment and learning period. It would be important to me, if you were my patient, that you fully understood your treatment options and ways to be optimally adherent to medications, once started.

If I were you, I don't think that it would be a bad idea to wait a month or two, to repeat labs and assess any trend in lab values. In the meanwhile, this is a good time to get all of your preventive medicine issues addressed, like mental health, substance dependency and preventive vaccinations (like hepatitis A and B, pneumonia).

Good luck, keep in touch. BY



Previous
about the nightmare drug Sustiva
Next
Eye Floaters and CMV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement