Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable: Would an HIV Test Be Negative Now?
Apr 6, 2005

Hi Dr. Wohl. I'm a local, having graduated from UNC-CH in '96. Thanks for all the helpful work you have done, and continue to do. My question is this: I was diagnosed with HIV recently, and have been on treatment for several months. My CD4 count is over 500, and my viral load is considered to be "undetectable". I'm just curious...if I took another HIV test at this point, would/could it be negative? Thanks again.

Response from Dr. Wohl

Hi and shared congrats on the Tar Heels victory (although, for someone with a Y chromosone I am a most pathetic sports fan).

Your question is a good one. The HIV tests used for general diagnosis of infection detect antibodies that the body makes in response to HIV. These antibodies can last for decades, if not lifelong, even though the infection is low level. In fact even if all the virus was eliminated from your body (i.e. cure) the antibodies to HIV would remain and the HIV antibody tests would continue to be positive.

This is a classic immune response and evolved to help protect the body from re-infection. With circulating antibodies against a germ hanging around, the body is better prepared to fight a second infection with this germ. Vaccines try to mimic this by stimulating antibodies against germs such as hepatitis B, polio, measles, tetanus, etc.

Thanks

DW



Previous
Posting from DAVID WOHL:
Next
viral load is against FDA approval and Kary Mullis

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement