Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance and Drug Holiday
Apr 5, 2005

Hello Doctors,

My uncle has been positive for over 15 years. He has tried many drug regiments. In 1999, he developed resistance to sustiva. In 2004, he took a drug holiday for one year. His doctor did a recent genotype test on him. He has found that he is not resistant to sustiva any more and wants him to start his regiment with sustiva and some others(CD4<200 vl 35000). I thought that once you develop a resistance to a drug, that would be it. Why is his doctor starting him on sustiva again???

thanks Kar

Response from Dr. Pierone

You are correct once resistance to an agent develops it becomes archived (in macrophages, tissue reservoirs) and will emerge if that same agent is re-introduced. So this strategy is likely doomed unless the other medications in the new regimen are potent enough to carry the load without Sustiva. This is one of the reasons that when someone with HIV changes doctors or moves to a new locale the medical records, particularly genotype and phenotype tests, need to be brought forward in order to best determine therapy.



Previous
Flu and Protease inhibitors
Next
One last clarifcation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement