Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


low cd4 high vl meds?
Apr 4, 2005

Hello, my roommate believes that he is too sick to start taking HIV meds. His last cd4 was 34 his vl >750,000. Is he correct? Thank you so much for any help. You guys are fabulous.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While your friend has a very low CD4 count and very high viral load, I'd disagree with the idea that he's too sick to start on HIV medications. There are a number of recent studies that show that people like him have a very good likelihood of having HIV virus suppression and immune health reconstitution.

So, talk to your friend-- let him know about this one doctor's opinion on this point. Feel free to write back (or have him write) with any questions, any time.

Good luck, thanks for your complements too. BY



Previous
Waiting for liver enzymes to get better before starting treatment
Next
Lowest ever, highest ever question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement