Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment before seroconversion
Apr 3, 2005

Is there any point in beginning treatment during the flu-like symptoms of the acute phase? Although my ELISA came back negative, I have night sweats, fever, headache, dry cough, and sores in the mouth. Thank you for any guidance you can provide.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

A negative ELISA helps in terms of diagnosis of acute HIV infection, but I'd want to see confirmation of HIV infection (namely, a positive HIV RNA PCR -- viral load) and not just symptoms before I'd even remotely suggest starting on antiretroviral treatment. The reason here is that there are a number of things (including a non-specific, mild viral infection or mono) that can cause your symptoms and I don't recommend receiving any prescription medication without fully appreciating the need to treat and risk of side effects.

Good luck, BY



Previous
VL not undetectable/Dementia concerns
Next
Partner newly diagnoised

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement