Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


did they make me start to early
Apr 1, 2005

Hi I tested positive for HIV in july 2004, I had swollen glands and ulcers in my throat around march and that is when my doctors think I seroconverted. In July my viral load was 150 000 and my cd4 was between 450-500 , 2 weeks later my viral load was down to 750 000 and 2 months later up to 80 000 and now in dec 2004 around 67 000 - my viral load has gone from 450 -318 -370. I started my meds with my vl at 67 000 and cd4 at 370. I am on sustiva, viread and 3tc. do you think I should have waited for a few more months to see if my cd4 and vl became more stable or was I right to start bare in mind the doctors think I was only infected around mar 2004?

many thanks for your help

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your question.

First off, I hope that no one made you take medications (or any other medical procedure for that matter) against your will. I like to consider the treatment of HIV to be a partnered decision that comes after mutual agreement between patient and doctor.

If I were a patient with a CD4 count of 370 and a viral laod in the upper tens of thousands, I would be asking my doctor about starting treatment. This would be true whether I was infected in 2004 or 1994.

Now with that said, if you had been reluctant to start medications, it would have been perfectly reasonable to wait for a few months and repeat testing.

Given that you're already taking a potent and hopefully well-tolerated regimen, I'd continue to work to maximize your adherence. I would suggest talking to your doctor about your feelings-- if for no other reason that to make sure that any future discussions about treatment or prognostics is made in the spirit of informed decision making.

Good luck, and thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Pericornitus
Next
treatment and life expectancy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement