Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


multiple ART resistance,what to treat?
Jan 6, 2000

54 year old patient with CD4 : 40 & VL > 700 000 has resistance to : SQV,IDV,RTV,NFV & AZT,DDI,D4T,DDC,ABV What would you treat him with? Is EFV + 3TC + Amprenavir an option? If, how would you adjust the Amprenavir dosing, since EFV decreases Amprenavir levels?

Response from Dr. Pavia

I am not sure that anything currently available will work. Are those resistance patterns from Virco, Virologics or is that from a genotype? I would be concerned that if there is abacavir resistance there may also be 3TC resistance but it hasn't been picked up.

Combining amprenavir and EFV is a problem since the decrease in AMP is about 40% and it is already a high pill burden. One way around it would be to use Ritonavir 200 mg bid, AMP 900 mg bid, and EFV 600 mg at hs. You are in unknown territory here though with the interactions. I would also want to include 3TC and I might consider ddI and HU since you will need more than 3 drugs for control. Sometimes these crazy combos work surprisingly well, and sometimes there are lots of toxicities, so be prepared, and monitor closely.

Good luck

ATP



Previous
Thick brown skins on toes and fingers?
Next
Treat new infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement