Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv positive, about the treatment.
Apr 1, 2005

Hello doctor. Sending you a question from korea. I am korean, postive. Pretty sure that I got this desise june, 2004. I had a blood test in march 2005, twoice. The CD4 rusult came out 200 -> 207 (in 10 days). I don't know my CD8 for the first one but the second result, 1315. I will be having afew more blood test and the viral load test in couple weeks. It's only been 6 months since I've got HIV and CD4 count only 207. Is it okay to wait couple weeks to figure out more data before treatment? Right now, I don't have any symtoms or any weight loss. Thank you doc. =)

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post and I'm sorry to hear about your diagnosis.

With your current CD4 count, you'll probably need to start treatment in the near- to intermediate-term future. You've certainly got time to learn about your options and to confirm your lab values (based on your lack of symptoms).

Make sure to speak to your doctors about your treatment options and strategies about how to optimize your adherence to treatment.

Good luck, keep us informed about your progress. BY



Previous
Concerns about future medication
Next
Immune Response

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement