Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


when to start treatment
Mar 30, 2005

My wife get infected hiv recently. Her cd4 count 520 and cd4/cd8 ratio 0.6. Her viral load test is greater than 750.000 copies/ml. When does she need to start treatment? According to the doctor she doesn't need treatment at this moment. The doctor suggest to start treatment when the cd4 count below 350. But I see in the internet we should start treatment if the viral load test above 55.000 copies/ml. Which one is true? Thanks for your answer

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

In general, I agree with your wife's doctor-- if a persons is entirely asymptomatic with a high CD4 count, I tend not to start treatment, even among persons with very high viral loads. However, it is important to recognize that such persons are at greater risk of having disease progression or more rapid CD4 cell decline, so there's a need for careful monitoring of their health and lab values. BY



Previous
Does surgery affect CD4 counts?
Next
Reyetaz is it a P.I. or a non-nuke?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement