Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv positive expat in thailand
Mar 27, 2005

Hello i have a great job oppurtunity in Bangkok for 6 months to - a year. However, i am hiv positive presently cd4 360 and 50000 viral load. it has beeen moving around this for over two years. Would it be unwise to go to Thaialnd in this condition? What is the treatment care like there? Wouldn't it be the same as Australia? if i got good health care insuranace that included outpatient care and found the right experienced international clinic, wouldn't it be fine? This is a precaution as I think my levels shouldn't dramatically drop in a year according to my previous levels over the years. Thank you for your honesty and help.

Thanks, "Bangkok Postive"

Response from Dr. Pierone

I don't think that it would be a problem at all for you to take the job in Thailand. Your numbers are not bad and if treatment is necessary you should be able to get into care without too much trouble. Australia has top notch HIV medical care available and Thailand should have clinicians well versed in HIV medicine, especially in the larger centers. Best of luck and let us know how things turn out.



Previous
hypogonadism
Next
HIV POZ! What to do now?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement