The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mar 27, 2005

Dear Dr. Young,

Is it possible for hypogonadism to start as soon as 2 months after infection? I have total erectile dsyfunction and am wondering what the story is.


Response from Dr. Young


Since there are many causes of erectile dysfunction, I'd want to know more about your physical and mental health. At first glance, I would think that it's rather unlikely that you'd have HIV-induced hypogonadism to quickly after initial infection-- fortunately, a simple blood test can ascertain if you have low testosterone levels. BY

RE:I hate HIV (Mar 25, 2005)
hiv positive expat in thailand

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint