Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


in coma for 10 days
Mar 22, 2005

My hus has been in coma for 10 days after a sroke he is positive.This is the second sroke, he is out of coma but very weak, his cd4 is down to 3 he is not on meds. Is it worthy putting him on meds now? pls help

Response from Dr. Young

I'm very sorry to hear about your husband.

I think that a thoughtful answer would require knowing exactly why your husband has had strokes-- was it because of cardiovascular disease or perhaps because of an AIDS-related complication. Sometimes there are infectious issues that might be better dealt with first, before starting on HIV therapies, in other circustances this might not be the case. Either way, there is a robust dataset that indicates that patients can respond to HIV therapies, even when they start with very low CD4 counts (by most studies, defined as less than 50).

If he's not previously been on medications, I'd think that he has a pretty good shot at improving his CD4 cell count and immune health. The unanswered question is whether he'd improve from a neurological standpoint.

Good luck, I wish you and your husband well. BY



Previous
From Brazil again.
Next
Caribbean HIV meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement