Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


From Brazil again.
Mar 22, 2005

Dear Doctors, in August/2004 my CD4 was 491 ,VL was 12,710; in January/2005 my CD4 was 476 ,VL was 153,000; in February/2005 my CD4 was 531 ,VL was 93,500. Should I start medication or not? My doctor suggested to wait and test again in three months. Im completely asymptomatic. Thank you for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Since your feeling well and are asymptomatic, I'm in agreement with your doctors about waiting to start medications. Getting follow up labs in 3 months is exactly what I'd recommend at this point.

I hope this helps, good luck and good health. BY



Previous
LOW CD COUNT FOLLOW UP
Next
in coma for 10 days

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement