Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL increase
Mar 16, 2005

Hello Doctors..I am on no medication. CD4 659, 43%.Could you please tell me if by recently having gentital herpes will attribute to a dramatic increase in my viral load?(From 50000 to over 100000)Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Having any acute infection, like genital herpes can be associated with transient increases in HIV viral load. Having a 2-fold increase from 50,000 to 100,000 would be consistent with this concept. Moreover, such a change is also within a range that can happen in an untreated patient from day to day.

I hope this answers your question. Thanks for reading. BY


Previous
WBC
Next
Re: You think we ever be free HIV/AIDS?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


 
Advertisement




Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement