Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


starting treatment with low VL
Mar 7, 2005

my partner is considering starting meds. he has had less than 3000 viral load last three tests, and CD 4 went from 340, 325, and last at 280. should he start just based on the cd 4 count, even though the viral load in 3000?

Response from Dr. Young

In a word, yes.

If the CD4 count is below 350 and is trending downward, then treatment is recommended, irrespective of viral load. Indeed, some persons have progression to AIDS, even with very low viral loads. Starting on treatment before complications is the best way to prevent AIDS complications. BY



Previous
Rx Mail Order
Next
Does HAD get better with HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement