Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start?
Mar 1, 2005

Dr. Young, you're the BEST!!! I have a question for you. I just positive and my CD4 is 461 and VL 4,000. Should I be on treatment?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post and comments...

If you're feeling well, with this CD4 count and viral load, I wouldn't be in any hurry to start on treatment. That said, the trend in your numbers is what I'd really use to make the decision about starting. If your numbers don't drift downward (as one would predict with such a low viral load) then the time to start won't be soon; by contrast, your CD4 count or percentage goes down with time, then I'd be more likely to recommend starting treatment.

Good luck, thanks for reading. BY



Previous
Sustiva and Emtriva Only? (follow up)
Next
Newly Diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement